Rob Posted November 2, 2008 Posted November 2, 2008 Hardware: La Fonera+ - Fon2201 with 1.1.0 r2 firmware Skip straight to step Step 11: Flash FON's firmware. install gargoyle w/ freifunk (ap51-flash-gui.exe) http://gargoyle-router.com/ gargoyle_1.0.0_beta2-fonplus-2.6-root.squashfs gargoyle_1.0.0_beta2-fonplus-2.6-vmlinux.lzma connect pc to lan interface, plug in wan port... needed by ipkg installing packages: note: if ipkg errors, rename /usr/lib/ipkg/status temporarily & install others with -nodeps ssh to fon root@OpenWrt:~# rm /usr/bin/haserl root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install ./haserl_0.8.0-2_mips.ipk root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install -nodeps ./webif_0.3-10_mips.ipk root@OpenWrt:/etc/init.d# ./httpd_gargoyle stop root@OpenWrt:/etc/init.d# ./httpd start got to: http://192.168.1.1/cgi-bin/webif/info.sh webif interface is up... disable gargoyle interface on startup and enable webif interface: root@OpenWrt:/etc/init.d# ./httpd_gargoyle disable root@OpenWrt:/etc/init.d# ./httpd enable reboot - webif is running on port 80... Install Jasager: root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install ./libruby_1.8.6-p36-1_mips.ipk root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install ./ruby_1.8.6-p36-1_mips.ipk root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install ./jasager-madwifi_1.ipk root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install -nodeps ./jasager_1.2.ipk reboot skip step 19 – do not move /karma/www files – instead use: http://192.168.1.1:1471/ to access Jasager Fon+ has 3 interfaces lan, wan wifi – by default wifi interface is not configured root@OpenWrt:~# uci set network.wifi.ifname=ath0 root@OpenWrt:~# uci set network.wifi.proto=static root@OpenWrt:~# uci set network.wifi.ipaddr=192.168.66.1 root@OpenWrt:~# uci set network.wifi.netmask=255.255.255.0 root@OpenWrt:~# uci set network.wifi.dns=192.168.66.1 root@OpenWrt:~# uci set dhcp.cfg0875fa=dhcp root@OpenWrt:~# uci set dhcp.cfg0875fa.start=2 root@OpenWrt:~# uci set dhcp.cfg0875fa.limit=250 root@OpenWrt:~# uci set dhcp.cfg0875fa.leasetime=60m root@OpenWrt:~# uci set dhcp.cfg0875fa.ignore=0 root@OpenWrt:~# uci set dhcp.cfg0875fa.interface=wifi root@OpenWrt:~# uci commit reboot - wireless users get dhcp address Add firewall rules for wifi interface: modify /etc/init.d/firewall - added: config_get WIFI wifi ifname iptables -A FORWARD -i $WIFI -o $WIFI -j ACCEPT [ -z "$WAN" ] || iptables -A FORWARD -i $WIFI -o $WAN -j ACCEPT If you want lan and wifi interfaces to communicate, add: iptables -A FORWARD -i $WIFI -o $LAN -j ACCEPT iptables -A FORWARD -i $LAN -o $WIFI -j ACCEPT reboot - wireless users get dhcp & have internet access... Start karma automatically with blacklisted ssid’s: modify /etc/init.d/karma_ui – added to end of start section: wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode master & ifconfig ath0 192.168.66.1 up & iwpriv ath0 addkarmassid default & iwpriv ath0 addkarmassid linksys & iwpriv ath0 karma 1 & reboot - Jasager works without user intervention.... Thanks to Darren and digininja for making this possible! Quote
Mudley Posted November 4, 2008 Posted November 4, 2008 I'm running into the following problem; root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install ./jasager-madwifi_1.ipk Installing kmod-madwifi (2.6.21.5+r2568-20070710-atheros-2) to root... Nothing to be done Done. Collected errors: Package kmod-madwifi md5sum mismatch. Either the ipkg or the package index are corrupt. Try 'ipkg update'. Any clues? Quote
Rob Posted November 4, 2008 Author Posted November 4, 2008 I'm running into the following problem; root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install ./jasager-madwifi_1.ipk Installing kmod-madwifi (2.6.21.5+r2568-20070710-atheros-2) to root... Nothing to be done Done. Collected errors: Package kmod-madwifi md5sum mismatch. Either the ipkg or the package index are corrupt. Try 'ipkg update'. Any clues? I got an error like this installing haserl on my first attempt. In that case, running ipkg install haserl gave me a url to download a file of slightly different size. I'd recommend downloading jasager-madwifi again to make sure the file is not corrupt. If that doesn't work, rename /usr/lib/ipkg/status temporarily and try to install again. Quote
Mudley Posted November 4, 2008 Posted November 4, 2008 Ofcourse I've tried to download it again, and rename status.... That didnt help me... Quote
Jason Posted November 8, 2008 Posted November 8, 2008 Did everything in the steps above. When I get to uci set network.wifi.ifname=ath0 I receive an error message: uci: Entry not found and I used uci show to see everything listed. There is no wifi section under the netwok config. I do, however, have a config named wireless - here are the network and wireless options copied from uci show: network.eth0=switch network.eth0.vlan0=1 2 3 4 5* network.eth0.vlan1=0 5 network.loopback=interface network.loopback.ifname=lo network.loopback.proto=static network.loopback.ipaddr=127.0.0.1 network.loopback.netmask=255.0.0.0 network.lan=interface network.lan.type=bridge network.lan.ifname=eth0.0 ath0 network.lan.proto=static network.lan.ipaddr=192.168.1.1 network.lan.netmask=255.255.255.0 network.wan=interface network.wan.ifname=eth0.1 network.wan.proto=dhcp ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ wireless.wifi0=wifi-device wireless.wifi0.type=atheros wireless.wifi0.channel=auto wireless.wifi0.disabled=0 wireless.cfg0372e0=wifi-iface wireless.cfg0372e0.device=wifi0 wireless.cfg0372e0.network=lan wireless.cfg0372e0.mode=ap wireless.cfg0372e0.ssid=OpenWrt wireless.cfg0372e0.encryption=none On the laptop I am using to test, I see the set name for the SSID as well as an unsecured version of my home wireless network on the same channel as OPENWRT (ssid). When I force the connection to the OPENWRT (ssid), there is no internet available. Is it my understanding that the internet should be available, and how does the router handle that? Is that part of the configuration I am unable to complete? I did complete the vi of the firewall below the uci commands, but I would think not having a network option title wifi would be an issue with that part working... I am a N00B, so please be gentle.... Quote
Jason Posted November 9, 2008 Posted November 9, 2008 Did everything in the steps above. When I get to uci set network.wifi.ifname=ath0 I receive an error message: uci: Entry not found and I used uci show to see everything listed. There is no wifi section under the netwok config. I do, however, have a config named wireless - here are the network and wireless options copied from uci show: network.eth0=switch network.eth0.vlan0=1 2 3 4 5* network.eth0.vlan1=0 5 network.loopback=interface network.loopback.ifname=lo network.loopback.proto=static network.loopback.ipaddr=127.0.0.1 network.loopback.netmask=255.0.0.0 network.lan=interface network.lan.type=bridge network.lan.ifname=eth0.0 ath0 network.lan.proto=static network.lan.ipaddr=192.168.1.1 network.lan.netmask=255.255.255.0 network.wan=interface network.wan.ifname=eth0.1 network.wan.proto=dhcp ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ wireless.wifi0=wifi-device wireless.wifi0.type=atheros wireless.wifi0.channel=auto wireless.wifi0.disabled=0 wireless.cfg0372e0=wifi-iface wireless.cfg0372e0.device=wifi0 wireless.cfg0372e0.network=lan wireless.cfg0372e0.mode=ap wireless.cfg0372e0.ssid=OpenWrt wireless.cfg0372e0.encryption=none On the laptop I am using to test, I see the set name for the SSID as well as an unsecured version of my home wireless network on the same channel as OPENWRT (ssid). When I force the connection to the OPENWRT (ssid), there is no internet available. Is it my understanding that the internet should be available, and how does the router handle that? Is that part of the configuration I am unable to complete? I did complete the vi of the firewall below the uci commands, but I would think not having a network option title wifi would be an issue with that part working... I am a N00B, so please be gentle.... Nevermind - I figured it out - you have to do the following first: uci set network.wifi=interface then you can add all the options... Quote
beakmyn Posted November 11, 2008 Posted November 11, 2008 Ah poopy. It's not bricked yet! So I tried using Kamikaze 7.09 with ap-51 gui. I thought that'd be easy then the old method I used to get dd-wrt on it. I was wrong. It looked like everything went ok with loading the rootfs and kernel and the ap51 program said it reset the router but I got nothing. Well almost nothing. I've got a Redboot prompt so I've got a way out. I'm wondering if anybody's gotten here and then what they did? I'm thinking I'm going to need to do the following to get it up and going again. RedBoot> fconfig -l -n boot_script: true boot_script_data: .. fis load -b 0x80100000 loader .. go 0x80100000 boot_script_timeout: 2 bootp: false bootp_my_gateway_ip: 0.0.0.0 bootp_my_ip: 192.168.1.1 bootp_my_ip_mask: 255.255.255.0 bootp_server_ip: 192.168.1.254 console_baud_rate: 9600 gdb_port: 9000 info_console_force: false net_debug: false RedBoot> fconfig Run script at boot: true Boot script: .. fis load -b 0x80100000 loader .. go 0x80100000 Enter script, terminate with empty line >> fis load -l vmlinux.bin.l7 >> exec >> Boot script timeout (1000ms resolution): 10 Use BOOTP for network configuration: false Gateway IP address: Local IP address: 192.168.10.10 Local IP address mask: 255.255.255.0 Default server IP address: 192.168.10.1 Console baud rate: 9600 GDB connection port: 9000 Force console for special debug messages: false Network debug at boot time: false Update RedBoot non-volatile configuration - continue (y/n)?y What do you think? Quote
digininja Posted November 12, 2008 Posted November 12, 2008 From everything I've read and tried the standard openwrt doesn't work on the Fon+ because of an issue with it getting confused with the network cards and so not starting the network up correctly. I haven't got a usb cable yet so I can't confirm that I see the same as you but I tried every method I could find to flash with kamikaze and they all ended up with an unresponsive brick. Quote
beakmyn Posted November 12, 2008 Posted November 12, 2008 I'll keep trying. I did find this: http://www.lefinnois.net/wpen/index.php/20...work-on-fonera/ It looks like he's got a workaround for ethernet. I'll try this way using tftpd rather then ap51 and see where that gets me. Quote
digininja Posted November 12, 2008 Posted November 12, 2008 That seems to match with what I've heard, you can install openwrt but unless you've got a jtag connection then you can't access the device because the ethernet ports are bust. Quote
beakmyn Posted November 12, 2008 Posted November 12, 2008 <edit> Ok, I'm back to DD-wrt v24 with working LAN/WAN and wifi. So, what's stopping me from implementing this in DD-wrt? I didn't see where that question got fully answered. I'm willing do to some grunt work with cross-compiling, etc but I'd like your input on the probability of getting this to work. Quote
digininja Posted November 19, 2008 Posted November 19, 2008 Nothing is stopping you, go for it. I've never installed ddwrt so I don't know what you'd need to do, I'm not even sure if it is binary compatible with openwrt. If it is then you could take the tarballs, extract them on your pc then work out where to put them on the ddwrt. In the end, it is all linux and my stuff is just an application that sits on top of it so it should run fine. Quote
schuchwun Posted December 7, 2008 Posted December 7, 2008 I get a few errors 1. root@OpenWrt:~# uci commit wireless && wifi uci: Entry not found uci: Entry not found 2. root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install -nodeps ./webif_0.3-10_mips.ipk Installing webif (0.3-10) to root... xsystem: ERROR: fork failed before execution: `/tmp/ipkg-Tk3Nno/webif-dwtNGJ/preinst install' preinst script returned status -1 An error ocurred, return value: 1. Collected errors: Aborting installation of webif Renaming status does nothing. Any ideas. I can't get any further then that. i ignored #1 and moved on but alas nothing works... Quote
PR3VIOUS Posted December 9, 2008 Posted December 9, 2008 Try to create as much room as possible. So only having the webif package file in /tmp and not all the other packages. Not sure if it really helps, but you could try killing services you don't need. Stuff like: - cron - httpd - uhdhcpd - syslogd - bwmon Quote
excid3 Posted December 10, 2008 Posted December 10, 2008 I'm running into the following problem; root@OpenWrt:~# ipkg install ./jasager-madwifi_1.ipk Installing kmod-madwifi (2.6.21.5+r2568-20070710-atheros-2) to root... Nothing to be done Done. Collected errors: Package kmod-madwifi md5sum mismatch. Either the ipkg or the package index are corrupt. Try 'ipkg update'. Any clues? Did anyone find a workaround for this? I'm running Gargoyle and it has patched madwifi drivers in order to give ethernet support. DD-WRT had no support for them and Gargoyle's were patched from OpenWrt. Is this what is causing the issue? Anything we can do to fix? Quote
digininja Posted December 10, 2008 Posted December 10, 2008 There is a file containing all the md5s, you need to update that. It may be /usr/lib/ipkg/status or something else in that directory. I haven't got a fon on at the moment to check. Quote
PR3VIOUS Posted December 10, 2008 Posted December 10, 2008 That would be the files in /usr/lib/ipkg/lists/ Iirc it was in both 'packages' and 'release' and not 'X-Wrt' Those were retrieved / created during the install of webif. Easiest fix is to just delete all entries about kmod-madwifi in those files and try to install the jasager patched madwifi package again. Quote
excid3 Posted December 11, 2008 Posted December 11, 2008 That would be the files in /usr/lib/ipkg/lists/ Iirc it was in both 'packages' and 'release' and not 'X-Wrt' Those were retrieved / created during the install of webif. Easiest fix is to just delete all entries about kmod-madwifi in those files and try to install the jasager patched madwifi package again. Thanks guys, I'll try that and post back if something goes wrong. Quote
excid3 Posted December 11, 2008 Posted December 11, 2008 Everything worked great. I wrote a full tutorial for the Fon+ because every tutorial i found was half complete. You can check it out here and let me know if i missed anything. If it works out nicely, I will edit the wiki accordingly so that it is much easier to follow. Tutorial: http://excid3.betaserver.org/projects/open...n-the-fon-plus/ Quote
chunky Posted December 15, 2008 Posted December 15, 2008 do you have disable the gargoyle interface for jasager to work? Quote
excid3 Posted December 16, 2008 Posted December 16, 2008 do you have disable the gargoyle interface for jasager to work? Not for sure, I do know that Gargoyle uses a different web server compared to what Jasager needs so that you do need to enable httpd. They both run on port 80 so im assuming you would need to disable it to get it to work properly. Quote
digininja Posted December 16, 2008 Posted December 16, 2008 By default Jasager runs on 1471 not 80 so they should co-exist as long as you get the right webserver installed. Quote
excid3 Posted December 17, 2008 Posted December 17, 2008 well since you have to install the other webserver and then have it running for Jasager to use it, the default administration web interfaces may have some issues, that was what i was trying to say. Both Gargoyle and X-wrt will be running on port 80 if you have both enabled. You can easily go change the config files for the X-wrt interface and have it set to another port through the config files im sure, just don't know which one. I'll have to check on it after finals are over. Quote
lopez1364 Posted December 17, 2008 Posted December 17, 2008 I was able to install Jasager on the Fon+ thanks to Chris Oliver's blog. Everything works great! No complaints. Just remember that when you flash it with FlashGUI make to start it up while the router is on and then reboot the router. Quote
schuchwun Posted December 19, 2008 Posted December 19, 2008 OK some things should be noted: 1)YOU NEED INTERNET ACCESS TO INSTALL WEBIF... Once you get the f'er flashed with gargoyle go into the settings and set the wireless to AP+client input the SSID you wish for it to connect to including the channel and select bridge wan to lan and change the IP of the fon to something other then 1.1. (i used 2.1 cause my router is 1.1). now switch over to the wan port and restart the router and you now have web access and webif will have no issues. Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.