Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Alfa And Wmware


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 24 August 2012 - 09:58 PM

been having an issue with the alfia wifi adaptors and vmware. bt5r3 is running on vmware and it recognizes the adaptor as it should, however, when i choose to connect to the alfa and disconnect from host, it gives me the error box telling me that it is still in use by the host. occasionally it will also give me a driver error instead. the laptop is using its built in wifi and the alfa is not showing as connected to any networks. any thoughts? after alot of searching i have come up with squat. also bt5 does not show it as connected as of yet.
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#2 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 10:41 AM

update...tried using virtualbox, hoping vmware was just being fussy...no luck. i can see the alfa in the usb devices on the virtualbox, i can add it as a filter, but when i go to connect to it..same deal. i get the error that the connection was unsuccessful because alfa is currently in use. i did disable the connection in windows, no change. running this all on asus g75, i7, 16gb ram, nvidia 670,2x500 ssd in raid 0, windows 7 ultimate....something im missing? didnt have any issues on the old laptop running the same setup on bt5r2...
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#3 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 25 August 2012 - 04:35 PM

is this just something unknown or just so dumb noone wants to tell me why?..:/
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#4 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 26 August 2012 - 10:21 AM

well from what ive found, my alfa issue deals with the issue that the os in vmware has no support for usb 3.0. if using a native linux os, there is a fix, however, not in the virtual world. sooo...since all my ports on this great new laptop are 3.0, im sol at the moment. guess back to the old standby for playing around. makes sense now i guess, now that i think of it...my mouse even gives me the same error when trying to connect to the vmware....any thoughts?
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#5 Infiltrator

Infiltrator

    Gray-Hat Specialist

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,392 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Over the Atlantic, at a cruising altitude of 70.000 feet.
  • Interests:Wireless and Network Security
    Server Virtualization
    Computer Network Infrastructure
    Server implementation.
    General Aviation
    RC Airplanes and Helicopters
    Scuba Diving
    Sky Diving
    War driving
    Solar battery Systems.
    Pen-Testing
    Command & Conquer

Posted 28 August 2012 - 01:30 AM

There are always people in this forum, but they expect you to do a little bit of research before posting stuff.

In response to your question, there is an option in Vmware, that you can select to disconnect an USB device from the host and have it connected to the virtual machine isntead!

Edited by Infiltrator, 28 August 2012 - 01:32 AM.

Regards,
Infiltrator


Posted Image

Currently studying for my CCE.

#6 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 12:38 PM

yes i am aware of the option. that was my problem. I also did do alot of searching before i posted.
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#7 Mr-Protocol

Mr-Protocol

    Hak.5 Packet Ninja

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,448 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 August 2012 - 12:41 PM

What ALFA model is it?

Reason I ask: http://forums.hak5.o...ith-awus036nha/

Mr-Protocol @ irc.hak5.org #hak5
Mr-Protocol @ chat.freenode.org #hak5
 
https://wifipineapple.com/
 
Im just watching a bad dream I never wake up from. -Spike Spiegel
DerbyCon


#8 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 29 August 2012 - 12:52 PM

ALFA AWUS036H, works perfect on the older laptop with usb 2.0, but the g75 only has 3.0 ports. I get the same error if i try to connect the alfa or any other device recognized my vmware. It just tells me that the device is currently in use. I did check the bios options to try to let the ports be only 2.0, but there is no option there.
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#9 Sprokket

Sprokket

    Newbie

  • Active Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:15 AM

I have the same problem, my new laptop only have usb 3.0 ports and no usb devices work in vmware or virtual boxs. I think vmware does not support usb 3.0 yet (could be that it works in Fusion but for me at least it does not work in Player 5).

Edited by Sprokket, 30 August 2012 - 06:59 AM.


#10 barry99705

barry99705

    Hak5 1337 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,471 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:01 AM

They started usb 3 support with version 4.

The Pineapple Wiki

http://wiki.wifipineapple.com

1JRos2rbs9wKRBMchL9Ahw.png


#11 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 30 August 2012 - 02:10 PM

does anyone have vmware recognizing usb devices through usb 3.0 ports here? i know vmware says they support 3.0, and it should work with linux as guest, but it seems like there are ppl out here with the same issues. i have checked my .vmx file in the bt5 vm, and the line that says
usb_xhci.present = "TRUE" is what it should be in order for 3.0 support to work with a linux guest...

what confuses me is that wmware "sees" the Alfa as a usb device in the dropdown menu, but when i choose to connect to it and disconnect from the host, i keep getting the error that "it is currently in use". I have disabled all network connections one by one, no change. there does not seem to be any processess running on the host machine that would be holding on to the Alfa.

If anyone has something else to possibly try, please chime in.
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#12 MrCharles

MrCharles

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 September 2012 - 02:42 PM

I can confirm this issue too. I can't figure out how to make it work... I have used the same exact set-up on my iMac (windows 7 + vmware image) and it worked flawlessly.

I originally believed it to be a driver issue, so I wiped my laptop and installed a clean copy of 7. Same issue. Tried it with both the VMWare image and LIve CD.

There's an issue with this particular set-up and the laptop which I cannot figure out. Everytime you try to connect to the VM and disconnect from host you get an error that the Realtek is in use.

Wish I knew how to fix this... It's the Alfa awu036h.

#13 Pwnd2Pwnr

Pwnd2Pwnr

    Hak5 Ninja

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 599 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Arduino, Tech, Internet Policy, Development, Learning.

Posted 02 September 2012 - 03:10 PM

Sounds like you should look at what is ports are established and if something is taking your signal and making it their signal...

(jaws theme)

#14 MarcusW

MarcusW

    Hackling

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:01 PM

I had both the ALFA AWUS036H and AWUS036NH working in BT5R3 with VMWare 8 on my USB3 ports. Worked a treat with Easy-Cred, Yamas and various other tools. Upgraded to VMWare 9, started getting the driver error. I'll try downgrading at some point, but you could try the same?

#15 Sprokket

Sprokket

    Newbie

  • Active Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 06 September 2012 - 04:18 PM

My problem was because vmware was not working with the Intel USB 3.0 eXtensible host controller. After uninstalling the driver (use "Uninstall program" from the control panel) the USB ports works in virtual machines. When I need USB 3.0 in host I have to install the driver again :blink:. Not the best solution but at least now I can use USB devices in virtual machines.

Edited by Sprokket, 06 September 2012 - 04:23 PM.


#16 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 06 September 2012 - 09:59 PM

just got all giddy that maybe it was gonna be this simple lol....to my dismay, i uninstalled the usb 3.0 drivers and my ports became invisible. no power, no nothing. once i reinstalled the driver, they came back, but still no vm fun yet...thx tho for the input
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#17 Sprokket

Sprokket

    Newbie

  • Active Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 September 2012 - 01:30 AM

You must not uninstall the driver from the device manager but from "Uninstall program" from the control panel. Look for a program called something similar as "Intel®_USB_3.0_eXtensible_Host_Controller_Driver"

#18 SinisterRaccoon

SinisterRaccoon

    Hak5 Fan

  • Active Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 07 September 2012 - 10:13 AM

yep, thats what i did, from control panel, uninstall program, Intel USB 3.0 eXtensible Host Controller Driver, uninstall....after removing that and rebooting, i didnt have any power at any of the 4 usb ports...tried vmware just for kicks but it didnt recognise anything either.
Asus G75, i7, 16gb ram,3gb video ram nvidia 670,2x500gb ssd raid0....and yes im a raccoon.

#19 galak

galak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 September 2012 - 11:02 AM

Hi there, found this forum because i'm having the exact same problem. Just purchased a new Asus G75 and what a disapointment knowing that I cant use the alfa in any virtualized envyronement via Vmware. It just says device is still in use. I 'v tryed about anything , drivers , boot from cd etc nothing seems to work. If anyone got news plese share them. thanks

#20 Parker22

Parker22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 October 2012 - 09:25 AM

I have an Asus G75 and have found a temporarily solution.

I performed a clean install of Windows 7 and installed all updates via Windows Update. Then, I installed all drivers from the Asus Rog website EXCEPT the USB driver. Upon rebooting, Windows had installed their own drivers (perhaps one which came in tone of the Windows Update package).

I'm getting USB 2 speeds but inside VMWare I can now successfully connect my Alfa device and other USB devices.

Hope this helps.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users