Jump to content


Photo

Mk4 Firmware Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
104 replies to this topic

#41 craig

craig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 10 March 2012 - 07:24 PM

My new Mark 4 arrived (Thank you), and I would like to upgrade to the latest firmware.

Would you be willing to post the md5sum along with the firmware upgrade.bin file?

That would give me more confidence that the downloaded upgrade is correct before I upgrade.

Keep up your great work,

Craig

#42 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 10 March 2012 - 10:07 PM

I will check this out to see that it works properly.
I am quite sure it does though as I have used it before. But yeah, I will check it out.



Both of these options are coming. I have to be honest, I forgot about the persistence thing.
Both input boxes will have a "persistent?" checkbox next to them.
Thanks!

Best Regards,
Sebkinne


Great:-)

I found what works for macchanger in the execute on boot script under jobs tab
wifi 
hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this
ifconfig wlan0 down
macchanger -r wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up
exit 0

for whatever reason it needs to be after "hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this"
and before "exit 0"

#43 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:00 PM

Great:-)

I found what works for macchanger in the execute on boot script under jobs tab

wifi 
hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this
ifconfig wlan0 down
macchanger -r wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up
exit 0

for whatever reason it needs to be after "hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this"
and before "exit 0"



Scratch that it works:-(

if I have the pineapple start without karma enabled it seems to work you see pineapple ssid broadcasted but
as soon as you enable karma there is no network broadcasted.

also on a side note if you use the -r switch in macchanger random mac
it seems to give the same one out all the time probably using the up time as a randomizer and since macchanger -r wlan0 runs at the same time it gets the same results.

#44 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 11 March 2012 - 04:53 AM

sorry if it looks like I am posting here a lot.

Still on mark4 v1.0.2

BUG: refresh link at bottom of log tab does not refresh.


And a question if anyone can answer?
How can I make the WPS button script toggle between enabling and disabling dnsspoof?

here is what i used to enable dnsspoof:
php /www/pineapple/startdnsspoof.php


#45 dang

dang

    Hackling

  • Active Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 March 2012 - 05:47 AM

sorry if it looks like I am posting here a lot.

Still on mark4 v1.0.2

BUG: refresh link at bottom of log tab does not refresh.


And a question if anyone can answer?
How can I make the WPS button script toggle between enabling and disabling dnsspoof?

here is what i used to enable dnsspoof:

php /www/pineapple/startdnsspoof.php

The first day I got my pineapple iv I went here pineapple wiki but looks like the wps button guide changed. Made for more functionality.
Forum Link

#46 Sebkinne

Sebkinne

    WiFi Pineapple Developer

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,214 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 March 2012 - 06:16 AM

BUG: refresh link at bottom of log tab does not refresh.


The log does not constantly update. It may take some time for new content to show up.
I just tested it and it worked for me.

Can anyone else reproduce?
Try waiting for a minute and hitting the refresh button again.

Best,
Sebkinne

#47 Whistle Master

Whistle Master

    Hak5 Ninja

  • Pineapple Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 623 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CH

Posted 11 March 2012 - 01:01 PM

Seb,

Regarding, the IP address of the WAN Port, the command seems to be incorrect, as it tries to get information about the "wan" interface but if I ssh in the pineapple and issue a ifconfig command, I don't see any "wan" interface. Also, the cut -c6-16 isn't enough for an IP like XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

ifconfig wan | grep inet | awk '{print $2}' | cut -c6-16

The command should be the following, isn't it ?

ifconfig eth1 | grep inet | awk '{print $2}' | cut -c6-20

24302.png
Paypal: Donate Link
Bitcoin: 1LvG9XXXUeiHPM5Cq1SzV7LoAQ5Pn63LMe


#48 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 11 March 2012 - 04:22 PM

The log does not constantly update. It may take some time for new content to show up.
I just tested it and it worked for me.

Can anyone else reproduce?
Try waiting for a minute and hitting the refresh button again.

Best,
Sebkinne


Seb

it still happens, when I go to the log tab and wait for a bit then press the refresh link at the bottom of the page nothing happens?
but when i press the refresh button in my firefox browser it refreshes the page and there is new entries in the log.

another question I have is: when karma is enabled at the bottom of my list of possible APs to connect to there is a network called "Other Network"?
it seems to be detecting a network that is using a hidden ssid because when i connect windows asks for the ssid.

I am using windows 7 64bit.

thanks again:-)

#49 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 11 March 2012 - 11:04 PM

reverse ssh sounds good but also having services like DynDns Ect that home routers sometimes make use of would be cool.

sign up with one of the many available IE get a SomeNameYouPicked.dyndns.org

then through the pineapple UI set it up and from that point on use "ssh root@SomeNameYouPicked.dyndns.org"?

#50 Valsacar

Valsacar

    Hak5 Fan +

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 48 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:32 AM

Great:-)

I found what works for macchanger in the execute on boot script under jobs tab

wifi 
hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this
ifconfig wlan0 down
macchanger -r wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up
exit 0

for whatever reason it needs to be after "hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this"
and before "exit 0"


I found a solution, but it can increase boot time quite a bit (anywhere between 0 and 15 seconds in my setup, but you can change that). Unfortunately random isn't available, so this was the only solution I could come up with.

Create a new script, I called mine changemac.sh
!#/bin/bash

read RAND
RAND=$(($RAND % 15))
ifconfig wlan0 down
sleep $RAND
macchanger -r wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up
wifi

The % 15 is your max, so you can change that to whatever you want (ie % 10 for 0-10)

chmod +x changemac.sh

I put mine in /root (home directory).

edit /etc/config/wireless

comment out (or remove) the line that says "option macaddr"
Add a line that says "option phy phy0"

Then in your boot script make it this:

wifi 
hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this
dd if=/dev/urandom bs=1 count=1 | hexdump -e '5/1 "%1d"' | /root/changemac.sh
exit 0

That's it, it'll use /dev/urandom to get some random bits, change it into a number between 0-255, then drop that down to 0-15 and sleep for that long.

It's not clean, but it works... if anyone can clean it up or find a better way let me know.

Edited by Valsacar, 13 March 2012 - 03:48 AM.


#51 Sebkinne

Sebkinne

    WiFi Pineapple Developer

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,214 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 March 2012 - 07:40 AM

reverse ssh sounds good but also having services like DynDns Ect that home routers sometimes make use of would be cool.

sign up with one of the many available IE get a SomeNameYouPicked.dyndns.org

then through the pineapple UI set it up and from that point on use "ssh root@SomeNameYouPicked.dyndns.org"?


Remember we are only working with reverse SSH tunnels.
This is because they may not be allowed to listen on ports like SSH (providers blocking etc).

Implementing a dyndns script sounds fun but I don't think it is a feature that will come anytime soon.
If people really want it I can add support for the main dyndns provider.

Best,
Sebkinne

#52 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 12 March 2012 - 03:56 PM

I found a solution, but it can increase boot time quite a bit (anywhere between 0 and 15 seconds in my setup, but you can change that). Unfortunately random isn't available, so this was the only solution I could come up with.

Create a new script, I called mine changemac.sh

!#/bin/bash

read RAND
RAND=$(($RAND % 15))
ifconfig wlan0 down
sleep $RAND
macchanger -r wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up

The % 15 is your max, so you can change that to whatever you want (ie % 10 for 0-10)

chmod +x changemac.sh

I put mine in /root (home directory).

Then in your boot script make it this:

wifi 
hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this
dd if=/dev/urandom bs=1 count=1 | hexdump -e '5/1 "%1d"' | /root/changemac.sh
exit 0

That's it, it'll use /dev/urandom to get some random bits, change it into a number between 0-255, then drop that down to 0-15 and sleep for that long.

It's not clean, but it works... if anyone can clean it up or find a better way let me know.


cool thanks for sharing.
when I placed macchanger -m 01:23:45:67:89:ab in the same spot it seemed to work but karma was messed up.
can you confirm that karma works after your setup?

thank you so much:-)

#53 Valsacar

Valsacar

    Hak5 Fan +

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 48 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 03:46 AM

cool thanks for sharing.
when I placed macchanger -m 01:23:45:67:89:ab in the same spot it seemed to work but karma was messed up.
can you confirm that karma works after your setup?

thank you so much:-)


You are right, somehow I missed that but I found the fix (I'll edit my original post to reflect).

edit /etc/config/wireless

comment out (or remove the line that says "option macaddr"
Add a line that says "option phy phy0"

Then after you do "ifconfig wlan0 up" add a line that says "wifi"

The problem was, it was looking for a radio device with a specific mac, so we'll change that to look for a specific phy device. Since we only have one it's not a problem.

The command wifi basically reruns the config so it will grab the new mac address and be back up and running.

#54 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:53 AM

You are right, somehow I missed that but I found the fix (I'll edit my original post to reflect).

edit /etc/config/wireless

comment out (or remove the line that says "option macaddr"
Add a line that says "option phy phy0"

Then after you do "ifconfig wlan0 up" add a line that says "wifi"

The problem was, it was looking for a radio device with a specific mac, so we'll change that to look for a specific phy device. Since we only have one it's not a problem.

The command wifi basically reruns the config so it will grab the new mac address and be back up and running.



glad to here it is working:-)
however I am on 3.2 kernel not 2.6.39 and that might explain why I can't get it to work,
tried so many things already, I will have to give it another shot when the next update comes out

Thank you

Edited by petertfm, 13 March 2012 - 04:54 AM.


#55 Valsacar

Valsacar

    Hak5 Fan +

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 48 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:58 AM

glad to here it is working:-)
however I am on 3.2 kernel not 2.6.39 and that might explain why I can't get it to work,
tried so many things already, I will have to give it another shot when the next update comes out

Thank you


Even with the change to /etc/config/wireless and running wifi after bringing wlan0 back up it still doesn't work?

#56 Sebkinne

Sebkinne

    WiFi Pineapple Developer

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,214 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:58 AM

glad to here it is working:-)
however I am on 3.2 kernel not 2.6.39 and that might explain why I can't get it to work,
tried so many things already, I will have to give it another shot when the next update comes out

Thank you


You can always flash back to the stable 1.0.2.

Best,
Sebkinne

#57 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:04 AM

Even with the change to /etc/config/wireless and running wifi after bringing wlan0 back up it still doesn't work?


that's exactly what i did, I did not add wifi to the startupscript because it was in the changemac.sh script.
when I run ./changemac.sh there is an error about bash but it seems to run because I get the expected output


Seb thanks for letting me know I just thought to keep using the beta, other than not seeing probed clients It is doing what I want and I don't need that at the moment.
I love bleeding edge lol

#58 Dr. Q

Dr. Q

    Newbie

  • Active Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:18 PM

The current MD5 is: 6818ee57d05860485ce744f65844c727
I will make sure to add it to the post.

Best,
Sebkinne


Downloading from main site fails (403), and when I download from Dropbox, I get the MD5 hash: 505880D2B5BDE80AB62587778EFBA27A
Is the MD5 posted correct or is the file on dropbox different?

/Q

#59 petertfm

petertfm

    Hak5 Uber fan +++

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada B.C

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:01 PM

I found a solution, but it can increase boot time quite a bit (anywhere between 0 and 15 seconds in my setup, but you can change that). Unfortunately random isn't available, so this was the only solution I could come up with.

Create a new script, I called mine changemac.sh

!#/bin/bash

read RAND
RAND=$(($RAND % 15))
ifconfig wlan0 down
sleep $RAND
macchanger -r wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up
wifi

The % 15 is your max, so you can change that to whatever you want (ie % 10 for 0-10)

chmod +x changemac.sh

I put mine in /root (home directory).

edit /etc/config/wireless

comment out (or remove) the line that says "option macaddr"
Add a line that says "option phy phy0"

Then in your boot script make it this:

wifi 
hostapd_cli -p /var/run/hostapd-phy0 karma_enable #Don't touch this
dd if=/dev/urandom bs=1 count=1 | hexdump -e '5/1 "%1d"' | /root/changemac.sh
exit 0

That's it, it'll use /dev/urandom to get some random bits, change it into a number between 0-255, then drop that down to 0-15 and sleep for that long.

It's not clean, but it works... if anyone can clean it up or find a better way let me know.


just flashed back to 1.0.2 and followed your instructions to the T
still no change in the mac address

can any one else confirm?
not sure what I am doing wrong, I am checking the mac by issuing ifconfig and looking at wlan0

#60 Valsacar

Valsacar

    Hak5 Fan +

  • Active Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 48 posts

Posted 14 March 2012 - 06:01 PM

Did you try doing just changemac.sh manually to see if the mac change is going through? or try manually running the line from your boot script: dd if=/dev/urandom bs=1 count=1 | hexdump -e '5/1 "%1d"' | /root/changemac.sh

make sure that is in there right and doing as expected (waiting up to 15 seconds, then doing the mac change).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users